AirLux Limo

Toronto Limo - Limousine Services for Corporate Events, Personal, Travelers
Toronto Limo
FOR RESERVATIONS CALL: TORONTO: 416-562-9565 - TOLL FREE: 1-877-562-9565 AirLux Limo Twitter

Privacy Policy

Air Lux Limo Privacy Statement

Air Lux Limo is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information obtained in the course of your customer relationship with us. This policy explains the types of user personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).We restrict access to your personal and account information to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you.

Information Collected by This Site:

Personal Information

Personal data is collected when users register to our web site. In order to register to our site and post messages on our message board, you will be asked to supply a user name and your e-mail address. In addition, you may choose to supply additional information, including the URL of your homepage, your occupation, your city, province or state and country of residence, and information about your interests. With the exception of your password, this information is used in your public user profile and is viewable by other users. If you do not want this information to be viewable by others, you may simply leave these fields blank. You may also choose to either make your e-mail address private, or to make it viewable to other users. You may view, change or delete information in your board account at anytime. If your account is closed, you will not longer receive promotional or marketing material from us. We do not sell or show your client information to any third party for any reason. We value you as a client or customer and we will keep your information private.

Aggregated Information

Aggregated information is collected through various methods. For example, we collect IP addresses. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you're surfing the Web. Web servers, the computers that "serve up" Web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address, and when you request a page from a Web site, its servers log your IP address. We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, so although your session will be logged, you will remain anonymous to the site. We collect IP addresses for the purposes of system administration.

Use of Cookies

Our site also uses "cookies" to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that most major Web sites write into your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow a Web site to measure activity on their site and to improve your user experience - for example, by remembering your passwords and viewing preferences, thus allowing you to visit various member-only parts of the site without re-registering. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. Except for personal information voluntarily provided by you (i.e., during registration), we do not use information transferred through cookies for any promotional or marketing purposes, and that information is not shared with third parties.

You may occasionally get cookies from advertisers on the site, which is standard on the Internet. These cookies are outside the control of our site, and are not subject to our privacy policy.